Christie Digital Christie Digital
Christie Terra Transmitter | Christie - SDVoE Solutions
Features Overview Specs Accessories Downloads Images

Zero-frame latency for natural, real-time monitoring, communication and collaboration, synchronized across displays.

As part of a Terra solution, the Christie® Terra Transmitter processes audiovisual sources and control signals to deliver uncompressed, zero-frame latency, artifact-free content over 10G networks. The Terra Transmitter supports video resolutions up to 4K@60Hz and accepts multiple content and control connections, including HDMI 2.0, USB, HDCP 2.2, DisplayPort 1.2, serial RS-232, EDID and more. This powerful and flexible component does not require additional devices to process signals.

Featuring front-facing LED indicators, the Terra Transmitter provides quick status reports for increased ease-of-operation, system validation and user-confidence. SDVoE-compliant and supporting a wide range of video formats, the Terra Transmitter functions seamlessly as part of a Christie Terra solution or third-party SDVoE components, displays and devices to create complete AV-over-IP distribution, processing and KVM systems.

Key features

  • Uncompressed AV processing: 4:4:4 quality maintained from source to display resulting in pixel-perfect, artifact-free, fluid and natural content that is uncompromised
  • Video resolution support up to 4K@60Hz: system support for a full range of common video signals, today and into the future
  • Complete AV and control connectivity: support includes HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.2, audio, RS-232, IR control, Gigabit Ethernet and USB
  • Zero-frame latency: enables natural, real-time monitoring, communication and collaboration among users as well as simultaneous response and control of all networked devices
  • Intelligent EDID and HDCP management: easy management of EDID and HDCP across the entire system to ensure adaptability across multiple sources and displays
  • KVM functionality: endpoints can access and control AV sources using keyboard and mouse interfaces
  • Supports high dynamic range (HDR) and deep color: capable of maintaining enhanced image information without compromise
  • Serial RS-232 and IR bidirectional control: easily integrate control into the system reducing the need for additional devices
  • Broad audio format support: interfaces, processes and transports a wide range of audio formats to support compatibility with the destination device

Specifications

Video In

  • One switchable input: HDMI or DisplayPort
  • Input format: HDMI 2.0a, DisplayPort 1.2
  • Content Protection: HDCP 2.2 compliant
  • Maximum Resolution: 4096x2160, 60Hz formats including, 8-bit 4:4:4, 10-bit 4:2:2, 10-bit and 12-bit 4:2:0
  • HDR, 3D and Deep Color pass through support
  • Maximum Bandwidth: 594 MHz

Audio In

  • Analog stereo: Line level, 3.5mm stereo mini-jack
  • HDMI Embedded Audio: Multi-channel PCM, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio

Routable Control Ports

  • Serial RS-232, 9-PinD, up to 115.2 k baud
  • Wired IR In, 3.5mm stereo mini-jack
  • Wired IR Out, 3.5mm DC mini-jack
  • USB 2.0, type-B plug
  • 1000BaseT Ethernet, RJ45

Video Processing

  • Video is uncompressed, except 4K/60 input formats including 8-bit 4:4:4, 10-bit 4:2:2, 10-bit and 12-bit 4:2:0. Ultra-lightweight 1.3-to-1 compression ratio is used for these formats which is artifact-free
  • Color space, bit depth and frame rate conversion
  • Broadcast quality downscaling and up-scaling

Latency

  • Zero-frame latency transport: ≤120 microseconds, see reference guide for details

Network

  • Content Transport and Control: 10G Ethernet, SFP+
  • Optional Control: 1000BaseT Ethernet, RJ45
  • Protocols: IP, TCP, UDP, IPv4, IGMPv2
  • Content Encryption: AES 128-bit
  • Supplied with generic coded 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm LCLC transceiver for OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber

Accessories

Downloads

Images

/globalassets/.catalog/products/images/christie-terra-transmitter/gallery/terra-transmitter1.jpg /globalassets/.catalog/products/images/christie-terra-transmitter/gallery/terra-transmitter2.jpg

Related products